Is it allowed in Islaam to have a group with names and a leader in society?


Ash-Shaykh Saalih al Fawzaan, may Allah preserve him, said:

Splitting and dividing into groups or charity organizations is from that which our religion has prohibited. Our religion has demanded from us that we do not differ nor oppose each other in ideas as because of this differing, the efforts of the dawah go to waste. So it is obligatory upon us to be one group upon the manhaj of Islam and the sunnah of the Messenger (may the Peace and Blessing of Allah be upon him). This is the duty of the Muslims.

From: Al Muntaqa from the fatawa of Shaikh Saleh Fawzaan Page 22 Chapter 45

Translated and Answered by

AbdulFattaah bin Uthman
Abu Fajr